QUESTION

Can an insurance company simply stop communicating with you after it has informed you that they have totalled your property?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
In September, I was stopped at a stop light. The truck behind me stopped about 30 feet behind. The driver reached for his cell phone, removed his foot from the brake and when his foot applied the gas, the truck collided with my attached 8 /12 x 18 foot trailer. The trailer was totaled on December 18. I have tried to contact the insurance company and they have not responded. The accident occurred in Virginia. I now live in Kentucky. I have recently paid the taxes in Virginia and have paid the first ticket for it being parked on the street in Kentucky. It will cost approximately $100 per month to house the totaled trailer in off street parking.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
You can register a complaint with the Virginia Bureau of Insurance which is the state agency in VA which regulates insurance companies doing business in VA.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2015 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters