QUESTION

Can an officer give you a ticket without seeing you drive?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Can a police officer give you an insurance ticket and they didn't see you drive the car?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
If you plead not guilty, how is he going to put on a case?
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:04 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It depends on the charge, and who is the witness.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would like to know more about the circumstances before I render an opinion.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Officer can give you a ticket for many many things. The question is are you guilty? And can he prove it? He doesn't have to see you violate the law in order to enforce the law.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse
Amusement Park Liability Attorney serving Richmond, KY at Morrin Law Office
Update Your Profile
Yes, an officer in Kentucky May ticket the owner of a registered vehicle for not carrying at least liability automobile insurance coverage. As long as the vehicle is registered (has a license plate), it must be insured. To avoid penalties for being uninsured, you must turn in your license plate to your County Clerk's office. I hope this has helped and I wish you all the best.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters