QUESTION

Can an officer randomly run your plates while you are parked in a parking lot?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
What do you think plates are for? decoration? Why would he check your plate and why do you raise the question if you have nothing to hide or fear? Do you know what the DOJ is doing? the NSA? And God only knows how many police departments?
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Why not?
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 11:20 PM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 11:17 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH at Robert A. Bracco & Associates
Update Your Profile
Normally yes, depending on what jurisdiction you are in if he can show he has suspicion of a possible crime or traffic violation.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 10:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters