QUESTION

Can and how can I file a small claim suit against an individual whos auto insurance has fail to reimburse me for my part as a victim of an auto accid

Asked on Jun 05th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
I was not physically injured over 2years ago in an auto accident where defendant was at fault noted by the police report where he was also cited. Our lawyer acting on our behalf with the defendant''s auto insurance to negotiate our vehicle repairs and my wifes medical bills failed to get any kind of reimbursement for my part as victim and owner of the damaged vehicle. I had to spend personal time delivering and ensuring repairs to our pick-up and secure a rental vehicle and return. In addition time spent with attorney being interviewed and delivering papers. I also have suffered loss of consortium with wife due to her injuries she performs less ably as a home maker due to susceptabilty to injury and pain. Our attorney had received one offer for my part as an accident victim of $500.00. We made one counter offer of $2500.00 but the insurance company representative withdrew even that offer. I am owed for Mental pain and suffering, lost time to get vehicles repaired, taking wife to medi
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Information regarding filing a small claim in Washington State can be found here: http://www.courts.wa.gov/newsinfo/resources/?fa=newsinfo_jury.scc&altMenu=smal   This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Jun 06th, 2012 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters