QUESTION

Can another party come after me my home or assets if my daughter gets into a car accident and she does not have auto insurance.

Asked on Sep 12th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
My daughter is 23 lives with us but does jot have auto insurance because of her driving record she cant afford it. How and will it affect my husband and I if she gets into a serious auto accident? Can a claim be made against us because she lives here.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
A claim can only be made against you and/or your auto insurance company if your daughter is driving one of your vehicles or she is driving her vehicle but doing something (e.g. errand) for you at the time she causes a collision.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2014 at 7:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters