QUESTION

Can be sued if a friend's dog was hit by a car because I didn't close the gate?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2012 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My friend and her friend left her house for a birthday party, and her friend left her dog at my friends house in the back yard with her dogs. I was driving to the party in my car, and my friend ask me to stop by her house to pick up some salads for her that she had forgotten. She told me to go through the side gate if the door was locked, which it was, so I open the side gate, and I guess I didn't close it good enough, so her friends dog got out, and was hit by a car and lived but broke hip and pelvis. The surgery was $2,000 and she says it's my fault that she is going to sue me. Is she going to win the suit?
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
I doubt that she will win. I think the judge will side with you do long as you tell the judge that so far as you know why she closed the gate.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 2:04 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It is really hard to say. It may be up to a jury as to whether you were negligent. One issue is why you didn't secure the gate. If the gate is "tricky" or could appear to be properly secure when it isn't, then your actions may not be considered negligent.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2012 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It might be covered and defended by homeowners insurance, so really not a worry. I don't like the chances of the success of the case, however.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2012 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse
Possibly. If you have homeowners coverage or your friend does, they may pay for you. Try submitting the claim there first. Dogs are considered property so you may be able to make a property damage claim. Otherwise, since it is your fault for leaving the gate open knowing there were dogs in there, I would say sorry to my friend, ask if they would be willing to split the bills and call it a day. Not worth losing a friend over and the dog would have been fine if you had been more careful. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Anyone can sue or be sued. The question is whether the case is legitimate. There may be a judge who finds that you were negligent in leaving the gate open and thus causing the dog's injuries. However, the homeowner may also be found to bear some of the responsibility as well as the dog owner herself for leaving the dog with the friend. There are many different things that can happen.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you knew this woman well enough to be messin' with her salad, you should have known about the dog scenario. However, knowing her dog was a wild one, she should have warned you. Both to blame. 50% Judgment for the Plaintiff. You were careless and the dog escaped. It is foreseeable that the dog could be struck by a car. She should have warned you about the dogs.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
If you were negligent, you may be liable for the dog's injuries.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You are responsible for the loss that could foreseeably result from your negligence, so that would probably include the dog escaping and getting hit by a car. But: you are only liable for the amount of the damages that you caused. That means the cost of repair, up to the value of the property. Suppose you had borrowed your friends car and damaged it and the cost of repair was $1,000 and the car was worth $10,000; you would be liable for $1,000. But, if the cost of repair was $3,000 and the car was worth only $2,000 you would be liable for only $2,000 because they could buy an undamaged car of the value of the one you wrecked. So, what is the value of the dog? How much would it cost to buy a dog of the same breed, age and health of the one that was injured? If it's less than $2,000 that is the extent of your liability.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Anybody can be sued on any account. Proving a case is a different matter.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
You can be sued. Of course, she was responsible initially for forgetting the salad. She has to show that a foreseeable consequence of your not closing the gate is the dog escaping and getting hit by a car. Escape is easy to show. Car is harder. Driver may also be responsible for hitting dog. Best guess is you should pay portion of expenses.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Gadsden, AL at Ford, Howard & Cornett, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should immediately put your insurance carriers on notice of this potential claim. This includes your homeowners (or renters) policy and any umbrella / excess policy. Based on the information provided, it is impossible to say whether or not you are legally liable. You "guess" you didn't close the gate "good enough." If you closed the gate, then don't "guess" yourself into fault. Do not discuss the matter further with anyone except a proper representative of your insurance company and/or your attorney. Do not post admissions online (Facebook, legal advice websites, etc.) as your comments may be used in court some day.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Spanish Fork, UT at Utah Legal Team
Update Your Profile
That is an interesting question. If you were paid to watch the dog and you were negligent, I don't see any reason why you couldn't be sued.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Probably, based upon the facts that you described. Why don't you discuss an amicable resolution? Once she files the lawsuit, then the filing fees, frequently around $450-500, will be added on to whatever judgment she gets against you. It's best to try to work it out with her before she files the lawsuit.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
She can sue you. Whether she wins or not is up to the Judge.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters