QUESTION

Can employer sue employee for drinking on the job?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2016 on Trucking Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
We had a driver, who rolled a semi truck & trailer. Open containers and closed containers were found by the officer at the scene of the accident. When his blood alcohol came back, it was proven that he was well above the legal limits for a commercial driver. Workmans compensation denied his claim, as the hospital report showed alcohol use. Can we sue the driver for not complying with the alcohol policy which he signed, stating that there would be no consumption while in the company vehicle, as well as lost revenue for the damages to the truck and trailer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly, but the better question is whether this is a finanically viable lawsuit andworth spending the money on lawyers to handle. If he answer is no to either question, then its no to the entire situation.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 5:36 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters