QUESTION

Can he my brother seek justice if he almost died in a county jail?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Iowa
More details to this question:
Our father is taking care of him. He still can't walk very well and trying to get him disability. He was born handicapped with a left arm deformity and only 3 fingers but now has trouble using either hand he was court ordered into our fathers care. He lost most of his muscle mass, had an infection around his heart and was unable to move after the taping was left on the floor of a padded cell for weeks before anyone was contacted. All of his front teeth were broken out and now we need help getting justice for him.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a civil rights lawyer. If he was not violent or out of control, which could allow the cops to use force to restrain him, then this might be a police brutality case.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need a civil rights attorney. There is an excellent one in Pensacola who has successfully sued county jails for years.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Who, what, when, where, why? You don't give a lot of details. Almost dying counts for nothing unless you can prove it is the FAULT of someone else.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You don't give enough detail to answer this question. Because any claim made would involve the government, you need to talk to an experienced civil rights lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Possibly. This sounds like a civil rights case, and there are many particular requirements. Find a civil rights attorney in your area, this is too important to go looking for freebies on the net.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse
Seeing a lawyer would help. Your description is less than perfect so it is difficult for me to say if you have a case.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 4:56 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney with the details, sounds awful.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 4:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters