QUESTION

Can he still get the police to charge me after hours of leaving the accident scene?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I backed into a vehicle in a parking lot, which is private property. I caused minor damage to the other personโ€™s car. I convinced him to not call police right away and let me try to pay out of pocket. It has been hours.
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Yes, he could still report the matter to the police even days after the event occurred.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
The short answer is "Yes." The other guy was not obligated to not call the police. You could be charged with leaving the scene of a property damage accident.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, he could have filed a report and the police may still charge you.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
Partner at Engelman Law, APC
Unless you give him money in exchange for a (preferably) written promise not to sue, yes he can still sue you.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury โ€” Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Yes leaving the scene is a crime.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
A person can report it late. The PD may or may not charge.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
He can, but I doubt the police will charge you if you gave him your name and address. In fact, I would have to look up the leaving the scene statute, but I think it applies only if you do not leave your contact info with the other driver.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Although your Question does involve an "Auto Accident" what you are really asking is about whether you can be criminal charged for leaving an accident. I do not practice criminal law and, as such, I cannot provide a definitive answer to your question. If you spoke with the owner and agreed to pay, I would not think you could be charged with leaving the scene of an accident as you likely did everything that was required to do after an accident such as you describe. However, I would suggest re-asking your question and list "Criminal" or "Criminal Defense" as the Category.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hours don't mean anything. Pay him for his damage and forget it don't risk him getting a warrant. Lot easier just to pay the damage
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. I have seen this before and represented the client in the case.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
State law requires you to report all accidents over certain dollar amount. Also if you or the other driver is going to file and insurance claim you will need a copy of the police report. Yes, the other driver can call the police later. The other driver probably determined that damages was over the amount of damages they need a police report to report to file a insurance claim.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You did not leave the scene, you identified yourself and made a deal.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
Yes. He has 30 days to file charges. However, he may not be able to because the accident was on private property.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters