QUESTION

Can he sue for damages on his boat if my rental houseboat damaged a non-insured ski boat?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
No police report was filed. No damage was caused to the houseboat, there is no liability insurance on the houseboat. The accident happened out of state, we both live in the same state. There were no bodily injuries.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Anyone can sue anyone.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If your boat caused damage, pay it. Doesn't matter whether the boat you damaged is insured or not. The question is whether you are insured.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure he can sue, but it would seem to me that under marine law, the ski boat would have primary liability because they are easier to maneuver than house boats. Don't worry about it until you get sued. Although you might want to let your insurance company know it happened.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If it was your fault, yes.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, generally an individual can sue for any damages which you or your property caused.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The key phrase is: "my rental houseboat damaged" which suggests to me that it was the operation of the houseboat that caused the accident at issue. If that is the case, then the answer is "yes".
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Sure. The fact that he was uninsured has no connection to whether you were at fault.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters