QUESTION

Can his parents be held liable if my grandson had a work related accident which caused injury to customer?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2016 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
Customer is suing employer and employee. He is 18 living at home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Rechtman & Spevak
Update Your Profile
In most cases, liability for that accident would be against the employer. Two questions I would ask, did the parents have any connection to the Incident? And can it be argued that the accident might have been intentional? Also, please note that at age 18, one is considered an adult in Georgia.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2016 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters