QUESTION

Can hospital be held liable for the medical bills for not honoring patient's DNR request?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
If a patient had a Do Not Resuscitate on file and they did not honor it, can the hospital be held liable for the bills incurred as a result of patient's extensive care that should never have been given had they honored his DNR on file?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Thank you for a very interesting question. I have not had occasion to research that issue, but my "gut" reaction is that, if the hospital attempts to pursue the claim against the estate, that would be a good defense. The hospital cannot pursue its claim against the deceased patient's survivors. If there is insurance or medicare/medicaid coverage, let them deal with it.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2014 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters