QUESTION

Can hospital be sued for false imprisonment in hospital and assault?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I was falsely imprisoned in a psych ward for 14 days when I was supposed to be released in 72 hours during a voluntary admission. I was also assaulted and battered by a patient. I was forced to stay there until I complied with the treatment. I was also denied my medication that I was prescribed before entering the facility, and went through agonizing withdrawal. I was sick for 5 days from it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Possibly, but it would likely be hard to prove: there is a severe prejudice against people who have mental illness. Doctors and hospital administrators know how to protect themselves, They want to boil it down to: "Who are you going to believe, some crazy person, or the doctors who are trying to help him and protect others?" So it's an uphill battle.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2015 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters