QUESTION

can i also file a claim against the rental car insurance i did except their coverage.

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2012 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i was in a car accident in a rental car I rented. a lady rear ended me in the rental the car was not touch but i was injured.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
If you were rear-ended, there is no basis to hold the rental company liable for your personal injury claim, although they may be responsible for your medical bills under their PIP policy and they may afford you UM/UIM coverage. You should speak to a personal injury attorney who can look at your situation and provide you with more guidance.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2012 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters