QUESTION

Can I appeal if I was not awarded enough money to pay my medical bills after a crash?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I was involved in an auto accident. The other driver was at fault. Allstate offered to settle at 25% of what I owed in medical fees from accident. We took them to court and they jury found defendant guilty but did not award enough to pay the past medical bills. Am I able to appeal?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
You can appeal but most attorneys probably would not take the case
Answered on Jul 31st, 2011 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse
Bad Faith Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Riley Allen Law
Update Your Profile
Absent there being error committed by the judge that affected the jury's decision as to the amount awarded, then the answer is "no.".
Answered on Jul 30th, 2011 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Listen to what your lawyer told you....you can only appeal if the judge committed some error in one of his rulings, not just because the jury didn't give you what you thought you deserved.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2011 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters