QUESTION

Can I ask for rental car reimbursement after a car accident?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident, which resulted in total lost of my car. The other person was at fault. The insurance company did pay for my car, but doing the procress of them paying off my car, I now have to rent a car, due to I have to get back and forth to work daily. I drive almost 100 miles back and forth to work everyday. I now have to buy me a new car, which I don't have the money for a downpayment due to my credit isn't good and also I can't save enought money for a downpayment because every week I am renting a car for almost $200. I can't afford to miss work, so tell me can I add the rental car payments into my law suit? I still have to pay my bills, take care of my kids and plus rent a car. This has put a financial drain on my income and pockets.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If total loss they pay you the fair value of your car. period. Why should they pay you to rent a car for an extended period after that? You have been paid. They do owe you for the time before they paid you full value of your car.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters