QUESTION

Can I ask him to sign a legally binding waiver that protects me if he or his crew get hurt?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am having a handyman do some work to my house. He told me he has workman's compensation for his crew but has no insurance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Worker's compensation insurance is the insurance you need to see proof of. His answer makes no sense.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2015 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters