QUESTION

Can I ask my lawyer for a copy of the settlement check the insurance company gave him before he took out his fees?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 1999 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
Can I ask my lawyer for a copy of the settlement check the insurance company gave him before he took out his fees?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes.  You can ask your attorney to provide you any document in your file because your file is your property.  The attorney, however, may not currently possess the check or have a copy of the check. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters