QUESTION

Can I ask the dentist to repair his damage for free?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2015 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have a problem with one tooth which is now infected. I have to remove it and all my bridge with this. Everything started 6 months ago when the dentist done the cleaning. He damaged my tooth during the cleaning (I remember his reaction when something went wrong close to this tooth). After few days, the bridge started to move. He did nothing to help me with that. I had pain but its stopped and finally yesterday other dentist discover what happen to my tooth-infection and do not know what to do. New dentist suggests an implant and new bridge. Do I have to pay for somebody's mistakes?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
You certainly can ask, but I wonder whether you should. It may be a better course to get an opinion from another dentist about what happened and then see an attorney that concentrates in dental malpractice work to determine if what occurred was simply a risk in the procedure or a consequence of negligence. If it was simply a risk, then perhaps requesting the dentist to address it is not a bad idea, although then there is also no reason that the dentist would feel compelled to do so. The fact that the dentist has not been working with you to correct the problem leads one to wonder. An attorney investigating the claim will be able to secure your records and make a claim for the funds you will need for further treatment, compensation for long-term damage, if any, additional pain and suffering, etc. There are only a few attorneys out there that can be recommended for dental malpractice claims.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters