QUESTION

Can I back out from the mediation settlement after signing off?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2014 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
In TX, I have agreed to the settlement, yet I don't feel at all right of what happened in the mediation, personal injury. Then the mediator said the weak area is that insurance will claim intentional harm, and not negligence. This is what kind of made me agree, it’s been a long time 4 years, to conclude in neck injuries documented for pennies on the dollar. What may I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Ginsberg & Associates
Update Your Profile
If the settlement form is in the proper form then it will be extremely difficult to back out of the settlement. The other side will file a Motion to Enter Judgment based on the settlement agreement. Unless you have a statutory defense to the settlement agreement, then there is nothing you can do. Most mediated settlement forms contain the required language.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters