QUESTION

Can I be arrested for driving and getting into an accident but the police never came on the scene?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I got into an accident. I don't have insurance and my license is suspended. The police were never called to the scene and I've been in contact with the person I hit. They threatened to call the police and have me arrested for driving on a suspended license if I don't pay by a certain time. Will they be able to have me arrested if they go through?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

James Eugene Hasser
They actually have committed a crime by threatening criminal action to collect a civil debt. Talk to an experienced personal injury defense lawyer.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse
It is unlikely that you will be arrested. However, that does not prevent the police department from issuing you a citation for driving with a suspended license. Before you go any further with your problem, contact an attorney who handles traffic cases and ask for his or her advice before you talk to the claimants and/or a police officer.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You would not be arrested. However, you will get a summons to appear in court to address the no valid license, no insurance issues.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There are two issues, one criminal and one civil. They are independent of each other but the other party could certainly bring it to the attention you were driving while suspended and without insurance. See an attorney.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Police can arrest you on anything they think they can make stick. But unlikely. Why don't you just obey the rules, insure your car and drive with a license and obey the traffic law?
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
A late report can be made. What the police do with the information is another issue. I suggest that you figure out a way to obtain a license as soon as possible.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It is possible. However, the police might refuse to bring charges since they did not call the police when it happened.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 10:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters