QUESTION

Can I be at fault if my parked car was hit?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
My parked car was parked on a residential street opposite the flow of traffic. This is a normal practice in my neighborhood as this law is unenforced. My car was hit at night and my insurance company says I'm at fault. This means I pay the $1000 deductible instead of the $100 deductible and my rates go up. Is there anything I can do to challenge this? Am I at fault even though the driver hit a stationary object?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
You can direct your question to the Maryland Insurance Administration in Baltimore to determine if your insurance company is making the correct decision.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters