QUESTION

Can I be charge with DWI when I hit a police car?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
How long in NY can the D.A. wait to give you a DWI? I hit a cop car they gave me all the test. I was not drunk but they are asking doctor what drugs I was taking.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations is 2 years. It is 5 years if you have a prior DWI conviction is the past 10 years.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters