QUESTION

Can I be charged after the fact for no insurance?.Should I tell the person they have to submit to their insurance for uninsured motorist?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Backed into car in a prking lot. cosmetic damg to door/panel. my Insurance lapsed previous month.. I'm uninsured. No cops called two weeks pass. Person sends 3 estimates... low est $2000. I have $0. Person does not want to submit to their insurance. Person wants full payment immediately My ?: Can I be charged after the fact for no insurance?. Should I tell the person they have to submit to their insurance for uninsured motorist?... or should I try to convince them to let me pay over time for full amount to avoid courts or cops being involved... Thanks...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It is my understanding that even if the other person submits as an uninsured motorist claim, you could still be charged, and pursued for that.  If the other person does not want to submit this to their insurance, you could make a deal with them to pay for the damage, but would have to sign something making you liable if you fail to pay.  
Answered on Dec 27th, 2014 at 2:44 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters