QUESTION

Can I be charged for a hit and run if the other person was the one that ran off but is blaming me?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was driving in a small street and there was no stop sign in my lane but on the right side and left side there was. A company truck blew the stop sign and took my whole front bumper plus took off I didn’t do any report because I had no plates of the other vehicle or the company's name. Now the other person is blaming me for a hit and run when he was the one who took off he didn't have any damage to his car though can I be charged for it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You probably should have reported the accident to the police, but I do not think the police would consider you to be liable for a hit and run since you stopped your vehicle but saw no reason to wait for or call the police as the other driver had disappeared.? For insurance purposes, I would report it now to the police and see if they will prepare a report; they will probably try to get a statement from the other driver.? They would not have contacted you unless there was some damage to their truck.? But now you have the phone number of the other driver and can let your insurance company initially deal with the incident.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters