QUESTION

Can I be charged for disorderly and battery even if he was the one who went up to where I was?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2012 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was sitting down at top of a hill, shooting my fireworks. Some guy ran up the hill screaming and cussing at me. He was saying that he was going take my fireworks. He was 67. I am 32. It was dark and I did not know he was older, but he really does not look it anyway. He tried to take them and I punched him until he quit. He was bloody, and needed an ambulance. I only hit him three times. The cops arrested me for disorderly, later charged with battery too at court.
Report Abuse

25 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 2:05 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Although your Question does involve an "injury" what you are really asking is whether you can be charged with a crime, and if so, how do you fight the criminal charges. I do not practice criminal law and questions involving criminal law are outside of the scope of the "Injury" Category/ Law Area. As such, I cannot provide an answer to your question. I would suggest re-asking your question and list "Criminal" or "Criminal Defense" as the Category.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
There is strict liability for punching someone > age 60 unless it was self-defense.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
You can be charged. You must hire an experienced attorney to defend you.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
Partner at Engelman Law, APC
Looks like that is exactly what happened.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes you can be charged and convicted. You better get a lawyer to defend you.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You most definitely can be charged with battery, and from what you've written you have a tough case to defend. You need a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
The answer to your question is yes, you can be charged with disorderly conduct.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
You'll need a good criminal defense lawyer because it'll be your word against his. Hopefully, you have plenty of witnesses who will corroborate your story.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. Argue "Self-defense" as the older guy was the attacker (he came at YOU) you didn't single him out.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
You can be charged. You were.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
The law allows a citizen the right to use reasonable force to protect his personal property. Lethal force is excessive when protecting personal property. In your case you might have used reasonable force. I would need to know more details to make an argument in your defense.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You might have had a nut on your hands. Don't know his point of view, but you don't have a right to beat up on people about something like fireworks. You sue them for assault or trespass or whatever they have done wrong. You don't have a right to use your fists unless you are protecting yourself from physical assault.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need many more facts, you need a lawyer. You are welcome to call my office with details and for an appointment.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should have stopped and waited for the geezer to go to sleep, then started again.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you initiated the assault, which makes you guilty. You were not acting in self defense.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should retain a criminal defense attorney to represent you as soon as possible so that your defense can be legally and properly presented and heard by the court.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
Slander and Defamation Attorney serving Tucker, GA at Law Offices of David W. Hibbert
Update Your Profile
You have "self defense" as a plea. However, it may depend upon the specific facts related by various witnesses. Hopefully , there are some people that will verify your version of the event.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
What you describe does not constitute disorderly conduct. Disorderly conduct is either being drunk in public, or using profanity and obscenity in public. An attorney can probably get a not guilty verdict on that charge. You cannot hit someone just for coming up to you and causing trouble. In fact, you have a duty to try to retreat when you are attacked. You do have right to use reasonable force to protect your property. It is possible that you could use this defense. It depends on whether the force you used was reasonable. You might also look into entering pre-trial intervention, a program that does not result in a conviction.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes you can. You need a lawyer to present your side.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
While you have a right of self defense and the right to protect your property, the question will be whether you escalated the situation beyond what is reasonable. You need to direct this question to a criminal attorney.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
Yes you can be charged and yes you can be convicted. Most likely, you will be. You can never injure a person in defense of property. The law believes that people are more valuable than material things. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse
Arbitration & Mediation Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at Blaske and Blaske PLC
Update Your Profile
The standard criminal jury instructions provide: (1) The defendant is charged with the crime of assault and battery. To prove this charge, the prosecutor must prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt: (2) First, that the defendant committed a battery on [name complainant]. A battery is a forceful, violent, or offensive touching of the person or something closely connected with the person of another. The touching must have been intended by the defendant, that is, not accidental, and it must have been against [name complainant]'s will. It does not matter whether the touching caused an injury. (3) Second, that the defendant intended either to commit a battery upon [name complainant] or to make [name complainant] reasonably fear an immediate battery. You should consult with criminal law attorney.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Well, you are being charged, so that answers that question. Yes, you do have a defense, but it is unlikely that you would be able to get the case dismissed on that basis. Unfair as it may seem, as you describe it, the guy was taking your property and you responded with physical violence against him. So, you're the one who escalated. You're the one who threw the first punch.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
You have been charged with a crime. You need to hire a criminal attorney to defend you. If you are indigent an attorney can be appointed to represent you. It sounds like you may have a defense.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters