QUESTION

Can I be charged for leaving the scene of accident? And do I have to meet with the police.

Asked on Apr 12th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
I tapped someone's bumper they said it was no damage I could leave I had gave him my dl and number when we first got out the cars. Then almost two hours later the police are looking for me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Under the circumstances you describe, given that there was likely minimal, if any property damage, the police no not have to be called. If the police are looking for you, then you should make arrangements to go and speak with them.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2016 at 6:41 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters