QUESTION

Can I be charged with fleeing the scene in UCMJ?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I was in a car with another individual who crashed his vehicle into a ditch in SC. He called police and reported the accident and i just walked away because i chose not to be a witness. Now my command is attempting to charge me with article 134 (fleeing the scene of an accident) to my understanding the elements do not meet these charges and they are putting me up for NJP.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I do not believe it meets the definition of fleeing the scene of an accident under South Carolina Criminal Laws. However, it may violate some Military law or Code of Conduct.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 4:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters