QUESTION

Can I be charged with hit and run if there is no damage in the property?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was at the gas station today and as I was backing out, my car grazed across one of those huge steel painted bumped poles. I checked the pole and it was not damage but it did leave a few scratches on my car. I felt like an idiot and was embarrassed because I rubbed against the pole. I saw no damage to the property (pole) and drove off thinking it was an honest mistake. Now I'm wondering if I should have reported it to the police. I've never had an accident and I am kind of worried that the gas attendant may have written down my plate and reported a hit and run. What are the laws regarding this and what should I do? No other vehicles/persons were injured and the pole had no visible/structural damage to it. I'm a law abiding citizen but am worried about getting into trouble.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
No harm, no foul. Relax.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 5:54 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You must hit and knowing you caused damage, ran. If those things did not happen then no problem
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If there was no damage to the property, then you are not required to report such an accident.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If you did no property damage to the station, you are okay.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You should have notified the store of the accident.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You could go back to the station, point out what was done and determine if the owner of the property agrees with you.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Technically, that would be a "property damage" issue, but from a practical standpoint, I do not think that you need to worry about it.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters