QUESTION

Can I be compensated for falling on someones property due to an uneven sidewalk?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2013 on Slip and Fall - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was walking and suddenly found my self on the ground.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You might be able to depending on the exact location of the sidewalk.  Some sidewalks are the property owners responsibility, and some belong to thtwo own.. If the sidewalk belongs to the property owners, it it their responsibility to keep it in goods repair.  
Answered on Aug 21st, 2013 at 4:09 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters