QUESTION

Can I be compensated for hurting my head on a rear end accident?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
I was driving on highway and slow down to turn into my destination and truck behind me did not acknowledge my slowing down to about 5MPH to make a right turn and hit the back of driver side knocking sun glasses from top of my head onto dashboard, he was in a company truck , leaving my with neck pain and lower back.
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Your case is worth whatever you can prove as injuries and damages. It does not appear that it is worth very much, however.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse
Christian Joseph Menard
I suggest you sue the driver and his company for the damages and injuries you suffered.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you should pursue a personal injury claim against the driver and owner of the truck.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 12:22 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan you may make a claim against another vehicle driver/owner if you can prove they were negligent in causing you injury, and that your injury amounts to a serious impairment of a body function that has effected your ability to live your normal life. You have 3 years from the incident to make that claim.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 12:20 AM

Report Abuse
You need to immediately seek medical treatment to document your injuries.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 12:00 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Certainly. Find out the carrier from DMV and file a claim with them
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
You are definitely entitled to compensation for your injuries.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Presuming you are completely fault free, then, yes, but without any medical treatment or diagnosis, I doubt it would be worth much. If you are not too far out from the accident date for the Dr to relate your condition to your wreck, it might be a good idea to see your regular treating physician to see what is wrong and how bad it is.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Ricks & Wear, PLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds as if you have a solid case. Consult an attorney to recover full value.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, If you were injured the at fault driver should be responsible for your treatment, lost wages, and all of your harms and losses. Please keep in mind in Oregon you have a two year period to file a lawsuit. If you do not resolve your case in that time frame, you will be precluded from any recovery.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Albuquerque, NM
4 Awards
Since it appears that the collision was the truck driver's fault, you have a potential claim against the driver and the company. Their insurance should pay you for the damage to your vehicle plus personal injury damages for medicals, pain and suffering, lost earnings and permanent physical impairment. Hopefully, because the speed at which you were hit was only 5mph you have very little property damage and only a slight personal injury.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 2:13 PM

Mark Caruso, Attorney Caruso Law Offices, PC New Mexico Personal Injury and Wrongful Death Attorneys (505) 883-5000 www.CarusoLaw.com

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you should be compensated for your injuries in that instance. You should seek immediate medical care, if you haven't already done so.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If you have damages that required medical care, you have a basis for compensation. Sound like you do not.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters