QUESTION

can i be compensated for medical and other expenses as a result of a fall due to negligence while on government property . . ?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2018 on Slip and Fall - Florida
More details to this question:
after visiting a friend at the Baypines V.A. Medical Ctr., Baypines, Fl., i was returning to my vehicle in the parking lot., and was walking behind parked vehicles and tripped on a piece of ' rebar ' sticking out of the ground at about a 45 degree angle. It was almost impossible to see because of it's color which resembled the color of the brown leaves covering the ground. I will have yet to be determined medical expenses, as well as having to replace a pair of prescription glasses which have a big scratch on the lens. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Bradenton, FL
Partner at Morgan & Morgan
1 Award
It certainly sounds like you may have a good claim, but like you said, it will depend on the extent of your injuries and medical bills. You should reach out to an attorney, the sooner the better. A good personal injury attorney can not only evaluate your case, but can help you in recommending the best treatment options, as well as compensation for your injuries and other damages. While any attorney in Florida can theoretically handle your case, a local personal injury attorney usually has connections and recommendations for local doctors and other treatment. Almost all do this at no cost to you unless they recover for you. You can contact most attorneys on this site by clicking their profile which will usually give you a phone number and website.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2018 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters