QUESTION

Can I be found at fault if they file a claim with my insurance company?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
I was driving and I was stopped at a red light. The pick up truck in the car in front of me was inching to the side to turn right (it was a wide right outermost lane, but not a designated right turn lane) I was sure I had enough space to move forward, so I moved forward and scratched against the left side of the back bumper. Now his company says the quote is $752 for changing the whole bumper. I don't have that kind of money and neither party has contacted their respective insurance companies and no police report was filed. The accident was more than a month ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Car/Auto Accident Attorney serving Hacienda Heights, CA at Gary Lee Platt
Update Your Profile
Under circumstances you have described, yes, you can be found liable for this incident. Though the amount you stated might seem a lot to you, some very minor accidents result in somewhat large repair bills, these days. You can ask for a copy of the repair estimate and take it to another car repair shop and ask them if it seems reasonable to them (showing them some detailed photos of the damage to the car will definitely help, and might be necessary). If your car repair place tells you the estimate is high, you can argue it with the other driver, but you cannot force him/her to accept a lower amount. You will likely have to decide whether it is worth paying the damages and avoiding an insurance claim or letting your insurance company handle things for you. BEWARE, though, if you pay the requested amount, unless you get a signed release of liability from the other driver, you have no guaranty that the other driver won't sue you anyway and/or make a claim against your insurance policy for bodily injury (and do not ever assume that just because the accident was minor the other driver will not claim to be injured...even if he/she really wasn't).
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters