QUESTION

Can I be held liable for damages/injuries that occurred in a car accident involving my adult child's car if my name is on the car title?

Asked on Jul 04th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Nevada
More details to this question:
The child does not live with me and has her own car insurance.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Habush Habush & Rottier S.C.
Update Your Profile
You are not liable for damages caused by your child's negligent driving just because you are the owner of the vehicle. Owners are only potentially liable for allowing someone to drive their car who is not qualified or intoxicated at the time the permission is given.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan the answer is "yes" if you are the titled owner of a vehicle per the Owner Liability Statute. There are some exceptions to that general rule which you would discuss with your insurer and/or your assigned counsel.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Since you are the registered owner of the vehicle you have joint liability up to $15,000 with her, but fortunately for you her insurance will cover that first $15,000 so you do not have any practical liability to pay anything. Why keep your name on the car title?
Answered on Jul 07th, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Your adult child is liable, unless they refuse to pay. Then you are on the hook.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2013 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
As an owner, you are also liable. Notify your auto insurance company.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2013 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
Car/Auto Accident Attorney serving Hacienda Heights, CA at Gary Lee Platt
Update Your Profile
According to the California Vehicle Code, the registered owner of a vehicle involved in an accident can be held liable for bodily injury damages limited to $15,000 per person and $30,000 total for a single accident, so you can be held liable up to the limits just because your name was on the registration. However, your liability is secondary to the driver's liability, if any, and you may be able to argue that the driver's insurance coverage has to be exhausted first before you can be required to pay any amount in damages.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
The owner and operator of a vehicle have legal responsibility for its operation. Get your name off the title.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
Business & Commercial Litigation and Negotiation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at Robol Law Office LPA
Update Your Profile
Generally, you would not be liable for a car accident in which you were not involved. There are sometimes exceptions. For example, if the accident was caused by (1) your wrongful entrustment of the car to your adult child (e.g. you knew that he/she was inebriated at the time you entrusted the car) or (2) your negligent maintenance of the mechanical condition of the car, you might be liable. Such exceptions are rare. In any event, you should check your insurance policy on the car to determine whether you have an obligation to notify your insurance company. Failure to notify your insurer promptly can sometimes result in loss of coverage.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You would have no liability unless your child is an incompetent driver.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
It is possible, depending on the insurance policy. I suggest that you alert your insurance company just in case.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Murrieta, CA at Law Offices of Kevin Cortright
Update Your Profile
Yes you can be sued as the owner of the vehicle.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters