QUESTION

Can I be held personally liable for a car accident my adult son had driving in a car I owned and insured?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
My adult son had a car accident when he was 21. It was a minor accident but he was ticketed as at fault and two years later the other party is claiming injuries and seeking damages. They offered to settle for the policy limits ($100,000) but my insurance company apparently isn't willing to do that and has told me we will be served with a lawsuit. My son is unemployed and has no assets, but I have a good job and assets. Can the other party go after my assets? Do I need a lawyer separate from the insurance company's attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes - you get sued equally under the dangerous instrumentality doctrine. You may want to retain your own lawyer simply because the insurance company hired lawyer serves that master regardless of thier claims otherwise. 
Answered on Aug 16th, 2017 at 5:10 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters