QUESTION

Can I be held responsible if my name is on my adult daughter's title to her car?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
My name as a mother is on the title of my over 18 year old daughter's car. In case something happens to her, I can sign the pink slip and sell if necessary. She has her own insurance with a different car insurance company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I have not heard of this procedure. ?If you are listed as having power of attorney, you have no liability. ?But a note saying you are the mother should not give you any legal rights to the car. You need to look at the title documents and see exactly what it says.
Answered on May 02nd, 2017 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters