QUESTION

Can I be issued a ticket for careless driving if there is nothing in my police report that indicates careless driving?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2013 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I was in an accident where the other driver ran a red light and hit me. I was issued a ticket for careless driving at the police station but there is nothing on my police report that says careless driving. I was also given a ticket for a DWAI. Could there have been a mistake?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
It could be a mistake. Talk to the cop that signed the citations.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There could be a mistake. However, if the officer had reason to believe you were guilty of those offenses even though the other driver ran a red light, he could charge you. You may want to make an appointment for an attorney to review the paperwork. You also have a right to request a jury trial.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You either operated carelessly and recklessly or you did not. Makes no diff what the paper says/ if the cop or other driver or your own testimony is such you can be found guilty. Get you a good traffic court lawyer and tell me what.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters