QUESTION

Can I be liable for injuries in my home?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2011 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
Two guests in my home were fooling around and the guy picked up the girl over his shoulder then fell injuring the girl! now I'm being sued for her injuries. She chipped her tooth and I'm now stuck with bill! What should I do? Am I obligated to pay for someone elses Cosmetic dentistry surgery?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

To be liable in this situation, the injured party must show that the injury was due to your negligence. The mere fact it happened in your home does not automatically make you liable. If you have homeowners insurance let them handle it. Otherwise, you will have to decide whether to fight the lawsuit or settle.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2011 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters