QUESTION

Can I be liable when my name is on a title that my grown son is paying me for if he gets in an accident?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
I guess you're talking about a car; not clear. If so, owner's liability is up to $15,000/30,000. Make sure the vehicle is insured according to law.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, Michigan has an Owner Liability Statute that makes an owner who allows another to drive a vehicle titled to them vicariously liable for any negligent operation of the vehicle. So your remedies are to be a named insured on the policy covering the vehicle or take your name of the title.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You have no liability for his actions unless he is an incompetent driver and you know it.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, transfer the title to his name and take a security interest.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
The owner and operator of a vehicle are liable for its operation. You would be wise to put the vehicle in his name and record your name as a lien holder (just like the bank would do.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida the owner and driver of a car are liable.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes. In Florida, the owner of a vehicle is just as liable as the driver, and if your name is on the title, then you're legally an owner.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters