QUESTION

Can I be named in a civil suit against my son

Asked on May 16th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
4 years ago my son was at fault in an auto accident and was driving a truck owned by me and my wife. He hit an oncoming car while turning left. Been an arguement with the insurance companies ever since. They wanted money for injuries and the woman involved had preexsisting. They have sent my son a summons for civil suit to the amount of 500K. He works a part time pizza job and is filing for bankruptcy due to not being able to make car payments. Can the peolpe suing my son come after me and my wife even though we were not in the truck at the time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
Yes, but only if the injured party has a cause of action against you and/or your wife (e.g. if your son was doing an errand for your and/or your wife, if you or your wife negligently entrusted the vehicle to your son and should not have done so, etc.).  If the injured party sues you and/or your wife, the auto insurance company for the truck owned by you and your wife will hire an attorney to represent you and/or your wife.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 12:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters