QUESTION

can i be refused a follow up on a thyroid disorder when it is a c8 link disease?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2015 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
I had my c8 medical monitoring and was scheduled a July 29 2015 appointment with the doctor heathsmart chose and filled out packet for her to become primary after some high thyroid numbers on labs. The doctor sent me a lab result from my testicular ultrasound that said fine but on it she switched to no thyroid disorder. I call office and they let me talk to labtech and he said that was typo so i requested correct info by mail and she switched back to thyroid disorder. I was told doctor didn't want me as patient on July appointment by a nurse who came to receptionist window. I went home crying as I have depression and anxiety that this made worse. I then tried complaint route and was given a September follow up by heathsmart only to be told I would have to take all test over because new doc didn't want to do follow up with old docs labs. I am being stalled treatment and diagnosis to run out timeframe to file c8 claim.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
No doctor is obligated to take any particular person as a patient.  To have a claim -- likely against the the administrator of the medical program -- you would have to be able to prove that the delay in follow up resulted in harm to you.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2015 at 2:11 PM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters