QUESTION

Can I be represented by a New York lawyer in for an accident that occured in Kentucky?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Kentucky
More details to this question:
My husband was struck and killed by a hit and run driver in Louisville.Kentucky. I reside in New York state. Can I be represented by a new York state lawyer in a uninsured driver lawsuit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
If a lawsuit needs to be filed in your case and if that lawsuit needs to be filed in Kentucky, then you ae required to have a Kentucky licensed attorney sign the court pleadings.  Your New York attorney will certainly be aware of this requirement.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2015 at 12:49 PM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters