QUESTION

Can I be responsible for the other parties fees If i lose my small claim?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
We are taking Walmart to small claims court for an issue regarding our vehicle. If we lose, can they then sue us for their legal charges?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Yes, but it would be up to the Judge to decide whether or not to award attorney's fees to Wal-Mart.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
They would have to ask for their attorney's fees in the small claims action.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
There is no provision for atty fees in such cases.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Not unless it was a frivolous suit. You might have to pay some court costs, but if you win, you get costs also.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2013 at 11:54 PM

Report Abuse
In small claims court, if you lose, the court could award Walmart its "court costs" but not attorneys' fees (unless your claim is based on a contract that has an attorneys' fee provision in it).
Answered on Feb 10th, 2013 at 11:51 PM

Report Abuse
In America each side normally pays their own legal fees. Only in instances where there is a statute authorizing fee transfer will that rule be negated; unless the action is found to be without any merit, i.e., frivolous. In Iowa we have a three strike rule for small claims court.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2013 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
No. They can only get an award for costs, such as filing fees. If you have a contract with them that has an attorney fee provision, then perhaps yes. You need to look at the contract if there is one.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2013 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, attorneys fees are not available in that situation.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2013 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse
Andrew Traub
It depends on what you are suing for but probably not legal fees but possibly court costs.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2013 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters