QUESTION

Can I be sued because my name is n my daughters title?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2021 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughter was involved in an accident in the state of Florida. The other person is claiming injury. There is no police report. My daughter is 39 yrs old. My name is on the title because I co-signed the loan. She has full coverage on the vehicle including injury coverage. The persons attorney is asking for my insurance information. I have no coverage on the car. My daughter does not love be with me. Can I be sued?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes under the dangerous instrumentality doctrine.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2021 at 2:05 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters