QUESTION

Can I be sued by a Car rental company? passengers were already paid by my insurance coverage. Now the actual car rental company is trying to sue me.

Asked on Feb 10th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
A licensed driver friend of mine where was no longer? He was driving my vehicle December 24th, 2018. He pulled out in front of another car which T-boned the side of my vehicle. He was at fault. Car insurance covered the passengers in the vehicle Now I find out that the car was a rental car and the rental company is now trying to sue me for the total of the car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes - this needs to be reported to your insurance company ASAP. Its called the dangerous intrumentality doctrine. 
Answered on Feb 11th, 2020 at 6:54 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters