QUESTION

Can I be sued by someone who was injured while riding my horse if there is no negligence on my part as the owner of the horse?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2013 on Slip and Fall - New York
More details to this question:
I boarded my horse at a nearby stable and was attempting to sell her. One couple rode her without incident, and wanted to see her a second time. They brought a friend with more experience to ride my horse. When the friend mounted, my horse spooked with no warning and the girl fell. She injured her elbow, and is now threatening to sue for compensation of medical bills, time missed from work, and "pain and suffering." There was no negligence that lead to the horse becoming frightened, nor had the horse ever shown this behavior before when being mounted by a rider. The first time the boyfriend of the couple rode her, there were no issues at all. The injured rider herself stated after the fall that "that's the risk you take when you work with horses." If owner negligence did not cause the accident, does she still have any sort of case against me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Rich & Rich, P.C.
1 Award
Yes you can be sued. The more important question is whether you can be sued successfully. Good Luck. Jeffrey M. Rich, Esq. www.richandrich.com 
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters