QUESTION

Can i be sued for a accident that wasn't my fault because of a horse in road?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My insurance was sued now 3 yrs later I received papers for civil court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
You can be sued for anything. The question is whether or not te plaintiff will prevail on the merits of the action. You haven't provided enough information to give an answer. Were you issued a ticket and found at fault? Were you found guilty of the charge? Who is suing you? Is an insurance company suing you to get back damages it paid out? What were the circumstances of the incident?
Answered on Aug 01st, 2015 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters