QUESTION

Can I be sued for a car accident that happened almost two years ago?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident that happened almost two years ago. It was a borrowed car with insurance. I was turning left at an intersection. I believe it was a green light. I hit the side fender and tire. The other car was going maybe 15 mph or less while I was going maybe 5-10 mph.
Report Abuse

17 ANSWERS

Unfortunately the statute of limitations for property damage is 3 years, and, if applicable, the statute of limitations for personal injury is also 3 years. So you can still be sued for the accident.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2014 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Domnitz & Domnitz, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Potentially, yes; the statute of limitations on a car accident in Wisconsin is three years. You should know that if you were driving an insured vehicle with the permission of the owner your liability for the accident will be covered by the insurer of the vehicle up to their policy limits.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2014 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Did you have medical bills of more than $3,000.00?
Answered on Aug 29th, 2014 at 3:00 AM

Report Abuse
Rex A. Ziebarth
Yes, the statute of limitations is 3 years.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2014 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It depends on the Statute of Limitations in your state. In Michigan, you can sue within 3 years. I think Ohio only gives 2 years, and I think Florida gives 4.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2014 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Nancy Wallace, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, property damage lawsuits can be filed almost 2 years post accident.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2014 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Attorney serving Charleston, WV at C. Page Hamrick III
Update Your Profile
For West Virginia Only: The statute of limitations on personal injury lawsuits is two years.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2014 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, in Nevada the statute of limitations for negligence lawsuits is two years.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2014 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Yes; the statute of limitations is 2 years. The late filing indicates to me that your insurance co. had not been able to reach a settlement.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2014 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
The Wisconsin statute of limitations for cases such as yours is three years from the date of the accident, so, yes, you may be sued anytime within three years of the date of the accident. If you are served with a summons and complaint, you should contact your automobile insurance company right away to let them know that you have been served with a summons and complaint. Your automobile insurer will hire an attorney to represent you in the case.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2014 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
They have 2 years from the date of the accident to sue you. The insurance on the car should cover the damage, though. If you do get sued, the insurance will also pay for a lawyer to defend you and will pay any settlement or judgment up to the limits of the policy. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2014 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would need more details, the jurisdiction, etc.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2014 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida, a person has up to 4 years to file a lawsuit for an automobile accident. Whether they are right or wrong doesn't keep them from filing a lawsuit.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2014 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, the statute of limitation is 3 years. If there was insurance, turn the matter over to them to handle. Any left hand turn that is involved in an accident is at fault.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2014 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
This is why you buy insurance. report this to the carrier and forget it 3 yr statute of limitations.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2014 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There a four year statute of limitations in Florida for suits to be filed in auto cases. You say you had insurance, the insurance company is obligated to defend the claim and pay up to the policy limits-they select and pay for the attorney to defend you.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2014 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The Michigan statute of limitations for filing a personal injury case is 3 years from the date of the crash. So if someone in the other vehicle was injured, they have the 3 year limit within which to file suit.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2014 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters