QUESTION

can i be sued for a wrek when i was giveing promisson to drive someones truck an someone was in the back an a girl was hurt

Asked on Feb 08th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Tennessee
More details to this question:
i was givein promission to drive someones truck an there duater was in the bed of the truck an I wreked the truck an the girl broke her coller bone an now the are sueing
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Nashville, TN
1 Award
if the person who loaned you his truck had insurnace, it should cover you. if you had your own car ins, it should cover you. if neither of you had ins, you can be sued and have no ins to cover your costs of defense and damages.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters