QUESTION

Can I be sued for an auto accident that caused the death of both drivers

Asked on Nov 13th, 2023 on Automobile Accidents - Georgia
More details to this question:
I purchased a car for my granddaughter and she is on my insurance policy She was driving in the westbound lanes on an eastbound road causing a head on collision killing both drivers My insurance is stating that they are responsible for $$$ only to $$$ Now I’m being told I am going to be sued by the other driver’s family I own my home and I am on social security and it’s my only income Am I going to lose my house and income What can I do What am I responsible for
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Kurtz & Blum, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Thank you for reaching out.  We can only practice within North Carolina and can not provide answers for out of state inquires.  Sincerely,  Kurtz & Blum
Answered on Nov 15th, 2023 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters